"Tree planting campaign dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev"
Tree planting action dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was carried out with the joint organization of Aghstafa District Executive Authority, Aghstafa District Youth and Sports Department, “New Azerbaijan Party” Aghstafa District Organization, “Keshikchidagh” State historical and cultural reserve and “Garayazi” State nature reserve, in the territory of Mughanli village of Aghstafa district on March 10, 2023.
At the action, Seymur Orujov, the head of Aghstafa District Executive Power and officials of the apparatus, Musa Mursaguliyev, director of “Keshikchidagh” State historical and cultural reserve and employees of the reserve, Etibar Hajiyev, chairman of New Azerbaijan Party Aghstafa District Organization, and employees of the organization, heads of law enforcement agencies of the district, young volunteers, Aghstafa Representatives of the district Youth and Sports Department, “Aghstafa Youth House” Social Service Institution and the “Garayazi” State Nature Reserve participated. The main goal of the action is to convey the legacy of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who did great work in the protection of the nature and ecology of Azerbaijan, to the young generation, to help restore the ecological balance, protect the environment, and enrich the atmosphere with oxygen. In the tree-planting action, more than 500 types of trees and shrubs belonging to tugai forests were planted in accordance with the landscape of the area.