Director of the State Historical and Cultural Reserve "Keshikchidag" Musa Mursakuliev at the "III International Forum on Frescoes", organized in the People's Republic of China.
The scientific report entitled “Prospects for Tourism Development in Keshikchidagh” was sent to the “III International Forum on Frescoes”, organized in the People’s Republic of China on October 27-29, 2017. The presented scientific report aroused great interest among the organizers and was included in the agenda, and the director of the State Historical and Cultural Reserve “Keshikchidag” Musa Mursakuliev and the leading researcher of the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS, candidate of art history, assistant professor Imash Hajiyev, were invited to the People’s Republic of China. It was brought to the attention of the conference participants that the cave complex “Keshikchidag” is located on the territory of Azerbaijan, which is a tolerant country, which always had a positive attitude towards monuments belonging to different religious beliefs. The fire-worshipers and Christians who left this culture to us, in essence, pursued the same goal – moral and ethical perfection, propagandizing the philosophy of Tengrians and becoming its proclaimers. Visiting cave temples as a sacred place, as well as attracting tourists to it, being the triumph of freedom of religion and tolerance, also promotes the popularization of these monuments in the world.